Administrative Regulations
[…] Definitions: As used in this administrative regulation, the following terms have the respective meanings set forth below: 

ARS: Arizona Revised Statutes; the statutory laws that govern the state of Arizona as formally enacted in writing by the Arizona State Legislature, such as the Arizona law that requires businesses, including, but not limited to, colleges and universities, to provide consumer notification of data breaches involving personally identifiable information.  Pursuant to ARS § 44-7501, “personally identifiable information (PII) (a) Means an individual’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when the data element is not encrypted, redacted or secured by any other method rendering the element unreadable or unusable: (1) The individual's social security number; (2) The individual's number on a driver license issued pursuant to ARS § 28-3166 or number on a nonoperating identification license issued pursuant to ARS § 28-3165; or (3) The individual's financial account number or credit or debit card number in combination with any required security code, access code or password that would permit access to the individual's financial account.”  PII does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state or local government records or widely distributed media.